Welcome to Your Mid-20s: Things to Keep in Mind

Being in your mid-20s has nothing to do with how old you are. The Mid-20s is a state of mind that, unfortunately, I cannot properly define. All I know is, there are certain things that will show that you’re actually in this period in your life. Its fucking confusing, and a drag, but, if met with proper preparations… it’ll be a little less of those things.

Here are a few things to keep in mind:

This is how kids see us Mid-20s folk.

Continue reading

Advertisements

Inmates, ERAP, and the Death Penalty

Crime does pay. Never has this statement been more true than in the Philippines. In the Philippines, if you do the crime… You will do the time. You will end up in jail. And, depending on the severity of said crime, you could very well rot in jail (because we outlawed the death penalty a few years ago).

This statement, of course, like most, if not ALL countries, only apply to the ones who 1) Cannot afford good lawyers, 2) Cannot afford decent bribes, and 3) Cannot afford payment for 5-star accommodations inside the country’s correctional facilities if that person is indeed found guilty of whatever crime he/she has done. Of course, there’s still that notion of “Are they really guilty? Or did we just send an innocent person in jail?” But that’s a different story already.

Continue reading

2013 Philippine Elections: Transparency, The Final Frontier

I don’t know about you, but I was pretty disappointed with this years national elections. I was hoping people we would be a little smarter when it came down to our choices, however, personally speaking, I fear that was not the case. I’m sure a sizable amount actually thought about their choices, and actually did thorough research. Unfortunately, I feel that there were more people that relied on name recall to cast their votes. Oh well. That happened, we gotta move on (see my previous post here on suggestions on how to move on). I’m here to write about what we can do post 2013. I stumbled upon a little Facebook page a few days ago, thanks to a friend’s reco, and I found it quite… educational. So, as most series come in three’s (except for Arrested Development), I now bring you the final article I’ll be writing on the 2013 Philippine National Elections.

Continue reading

Things to Make 2013 Elections Seem a Little Less Crappy, and A Little More Entertaining

Stumbled upon this little online article from UK’s The Standard. Pretty embarrassing stuff, if you ask me. I love my country, I love it to hell, and back. But sometimes, I just wanna fucking choke the life out if, y’know? Kinda like a cute puppy you wanna hug SO HARD but you’re just scared you might kill it (a bit morbid, I know… I’m sorry). But then again, what can I do? I am but one person. Out of a staggering 90+million around the world. What can I do? What can any of us do? Run for office? Nah. Too expensive. Bitch online? Yeah… but really, these dudes have the thickest skins… that won’t do much. I wish there was, at least, one thing we, as a people can do. Something we’re really good at, something inherent/intrinsic..maybe, even, innate, to us…

Oh. Yeah.. Make do. Persevere. Survive.

So…How do we do this? Easy.

Continue reading

2013 Philippine National Elections: Tips and Tricks

So… I just voted and it only took me 25 minutes in total (give or take, 8 minutes walking to and from the voting area from my parent’s house. I feel, it’s my civic duty to share with you some “tips and tricks” to getting through this whole shindig in under 30 minutes. Just like a fresh, hot, pizza delvered at your doorstep, we can now deliver fresh…warm… votes (?) straight to COMELEC.

Continue reading

24 Hours in Boracay

A few weeks back, I was fortunate enough to be a +1 in an exclusive Marlboro event in the beautiful Island of Boracay (Fortunate because the winner was my girlfriend… and I automatically became the +1, much to the horror of our other friends). They set us up in a swanky hotel (Discovery Shores Boracay), gave as all-access pass to an exclusive Marlboro launch event in Club Paraw, w/c featured an awesome 2-hour performance by DJ Zedd (who my girlfriend and I mistakenly mistook for the band that performed “Starlight” from the movie “The Hot Chick”), as well as tons of free shit, courtesy of the good people from Marlboro. All in all we were about 30 (15 winners, and 15 +1’s). So much free shit for just saying “Yes” to the question, “Would you be willing to sacrifice your weekend, to go partying with Marlboro?” (Who the fuck would say NO to that?)

Continue reading

Why Filipinos are a Sad, Sad People.

I know it’s been a while since I last wrote something substantial, and not useless on this thing. Believe it or not, that’s actually one of the reasons why I started this “blog”: I wanna write about something that is useful, opinionated, and not stupid. If you know me, then you know I say a lot of stupid things (jokes, crack-ups, false anecdotes, etc.). However, what substantial thing I always say, I leave for my writings. 

So I guess you could say that this is one of them. This entry is about why I think we suck as a people. You may like it, or you may hate it… but the beauty of it is that I told you what this would be about, even before you read… so basically you have the option to not read it. So, there you go. 

Continue reading

Manila, Manila

Ashamed as I am to admit this, I, a Filipino of 23 years, a valid driver’s license holder of, give or take, 5 years, have never been to the depths of Old Manila on my own free will (well except for the times I would go there with my parents when I was young, and that one time I had to go to Quiapo to get my NBI Clearance).  It’s an embarrassing thing to come clean with, but it has to happen.  I don’t know why I have never been there. Perhaps it was the non-availability of time, or the daunting task of driving Manila’s sacred esquinitas, and having to look for parking, or just the plain fact that going there never really crossed my mind…the bottom-line is, I have never truly savored the culture Old Manila has to offer… well, until May 19, 2011.

Continue reading